Data Protection

Regulations & Guidelines

Mayrhofen Tourist Board is responsible for the processing of your personal data on our website. You will find the company's contact details in the legal notice (impressum).

 

General Information
The protection of your personal data is one of our prime concerns. Which is why we process your data in strict accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR, TKG 2003 - Austrian Telecommunications Act). In this privacy policy, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website. Personal data, according to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), refers to all data with which you can be personally identified. It is generally possible to use our website without having to provide personal information. In cases where the pages of our website ask for personal data (for example name, address or E-Mail addresses), the provision of such information is always voluntary.

 

Contacting Us
If you contact us via the form provided on the website or by e-mail, your data will be stored for six months to process the request and deal with any follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

Processor, Recipient
We process your personal data with the support of external contract processors, who support us in providing the services (e.g. web hosters, e-mail newsletter dispatch service, booking services). These contractors are strictly obliged to protect your personal data and may not process your personal data for any other purpose than to provide our services. Your personal data will only be passed on to regular business service providers such as banks (in case of money transfers from or to you), tax consultants (if they are part of our accounting department), shipping service providers (in case of shipments to you), etc.

 

Contact Form

Messages to us

  • Title
  • First name (required)
  • Last name (required)
  • E-Mail (required)
  • Your message (required)


Booking of accommodation
Booking requests will be forwarded to the respective accommodation provider and feratel. Further information can be found here. (LINK: http://www.feratel.at/datenschutzerklaerung/)

  • Arrival (required)
  • Departure (required)
  • Adults (required)
  • Children (required)
  • Accommodation
  • Room Type
  • Title
  • First name (required)
  • Last name (required)
  • Company
  • Street
  • Post code
  • City
  • Country
  • E-Mail (required)

After submission of the contact form, the data referred to above will be processed by the data protection officer for the purpose of processing your request, on the basis of your consent being given by submitting the form. There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal information. Failure to provide the requested personal data means that we will be unable to forward your request or process it. 

You have the right to revoke consent at any time by giving written notice, without affecting the legality of processing already carried out on the basis of consent until revocation.

 

Data Storage
Please note that the IP data of the subscriber, as well as the name, address, e-mail and credit card number of the purchaser, are stored in cookies for the purpose of simplifying the booking process and for subsequent contract processing by the region’s accommodation providers. The data you provide is required to complete the purchase contract, or for the execution of pre-contractual measures. Without this data, the region's accommodation providers are unable to conclude an accommodation agreement with you. No data will be transferred to third parties, with the exception of the transfer of credit card details to the processing bank / payment service provider for the purpose of debiting the booking price, and to tax advisers to fulfil our and the region's accommodation providers tax obligations.

After cancellation of the booking process, we will immediately delete any personal data we have stored. In the case of a contract being concluded, all data from the contractual relationship is stored until the expiry of the tax retention period (7 years). Data processing is based on the statutory provisions of § 96 (3) TKG (Austrian Telecommunications Act) and Art. 6 para. 1 a) (consent) and/or b) (necessary for fulfilment of the contract) of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).

 

Brochure Orders - feratel
Due to a separate agreement on the processing of personal data, your data will be collected and processed by feratel media technologies AG, Maria-Theresien-Straße 8, 6020 Innsbruck on our behalf, within the context of a data processing agreement according to Art. 28 of the GDPR, in accordance with appropriate legal requirements. As data processor for support operations, feratel also has access to your data, but may only use it for support measures and not for their own purposes.

This brochure order will be forwarded to feratel’s destination management system.  Further information on feratel can be found here. (LINK: http://www.feratel.at/datenschutzerklaerung/)

 

Cookies
Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files, which are stored to your computer by the browser and cause no harm.

We use cookies in order to structure what we offer in a more user-friendly manner. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit. If you do not want this to be the case, simply set up your browser so that it informs you about the placement of cookies and warns you before a cookie is saved. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website. For more information on cookies, please visit WIKIPEDIA. (LINK: https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP-Cookie)

 

Changing Cookie Settings
Users can specify how the web browser handles cookies and which cookies are allowed or denied in their web browser settings. Where exactly these settings are located depends on the respective web browser. Detailed information can be accessed via the help function of the respective web browser. If the use of cookies is restricted, you may not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website.

 

Server Log Files
This website processes the following personal data in a server log file, for the purpose of monitoring technical functions and increasing operational reliability of the web server, on the basis of the overriding legitimate interest of the person responsible (technical security measures):

  • IP address
  • Browser
  • Time and date of the server request
  • Operating system used
  • Retrieved content
  • IP addresses are not pseudonymised.

The log files are stored for a period of 30 days.
The server location is Austria.

 

Web Analytics
Our website uses web analysis services by Google Analytics. These are provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are small text files, which are stored to your computer that help analyse your use of the website. Information the cookie generates about your use of this website is usually transferred to and stored on a server operated by Google in the USA. Google Analytics cookies are stored in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation). The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both its website services and marketing. You can prevent this by setting up your browser so that no cookies are stored.

We have concluded an appropriate contract data processing contract with the provider.

Moreover, we have activated IP anonymisation on this website. As a result, your IP address will be truncated by Google within the member states of the European Union, or other parties to the European Economic Area Agreement, prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services regarding website activity and Internet usage for the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data held by Google. Your IP address will be recorded, but immediately anonymised. As a result, only rough localisation is possible.

The relationship with the web analytics provider is based on a European Commission's "Privacy Shield" adequacy decision with Google. Data processing is based on the statutory provisions of § 96 (3) TKG (Austrian Telecommunications Act) and Art. 6 para. 1 a) (consent) and/or f) (legitimate interest) of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation). Our concern, as defined in the DSGVO (legitimate interest), is the continuous improvement of our services and web presence. As the privacy of our users is extremely important to us, user data is anonymised.

User data is stored for a period of 26 months.

 

Push Notifications from PushPanda.io
We use push notifications from PushPanda.io. Push notifications are notifications that can be viewed on your device without opening the website or the respective app. Thereby, no explicit user data such as IP address or the like, which could lead directly to the respective user, will be stored.  When registering (opt-in) for the notification distribution list, only an identification key and the geographic IP information (country and state) of the user will be transferred and stored in the PushPanda.io database.  This identification key will be assigned by the respective browser producer (Google, Mozilla, Apple, etc.) and later make it possible to send notifications to the respective browser.  Notifications are sent directly via the browser producer. If the opt-in for push notifications is removed (opt-out), all data stored on PushPanda.io will be deleted, and the identification key will become invalid. 

You can find information for the opt-out for push notifications at https://www.pushpanda.io/de/links/abmeldung/. PushPanda.io is a service provided by Project K GmbH with headquarters in Innsbruck, Austria.
We have concluded an appropriate contract data processing contract with the provider.

 

Google Analytics
Disable Google Analytics

You can generally prevent your user information from being collected on our website by setting your web browser to "Do Not Track". Our website recognises the "Do Not Track" signal that your web browser then sends to all websites.

You can generally prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on all websites by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

 

Hotjar
We use Hotjar to better understand the needs of our users and optimise what we offer on this website. Hotjar's technology helps us better understand our users' experiences (e.g. how much time users spend on which pages, which links they click, what they like and dislike, etc.) and helps us customise what we offer in accordance with our users' feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect information about the behaviour of our users and their devices (including, but not limited to, the IP address of the device (collected and stored only in an anonymous form), screen size, unique device identifiers, information about the browser used, location (country only), and preferred language for viewing our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymous user profile.  The information will not be used by us or Hotjar to identify individual users, or merged with other information about individual users. For more information, please see Hotjar's Privacy Policy here. (LINK: https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy)

You may opt out of Hotjar's storage of a user profile and information about your visit to our website and Hotjar's use of tracking cookies on other websites by clicking on this opt-out link.  (LINK: https://www.hotjar.com/legal/compliance/opt-out)

 

Google Maps
This site uses the Google Maps mapping service via an API. These are provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To use the features of Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address.  This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer. Google Maps is used to provide a visually attractive presentation of our online offers and make the places we show on the website easier to find. This constitutes a legitimate interest, in accordance with Art. 6 Par. 1 of the GDPR. You can find more information on the handling of user data in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

 

YouTube
Our website uses plugins from the YouTube site operated by Google. The site is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our pages that features a YouTube plug-in, a connection is established with YouTube's servers. The Youtube server will be informed which of our pages you visited. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behaviour directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. You can find more information about the handling of user data in YouTube's privacy policy. (LINK: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=en)

 

TrustYou
This website displays data from the TrustYou guest feedback portal, belonging to TrustYou GmbH, Steinerstrasse 15, 81369 Munich, Germany. The TrustYou privacy policy can be found here. (LINNK: https://www.trustyou.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/2017-01-19-TY-Privacy-Policy.pdf)

 

feratel Webcam
This site uses an installation by feratel media technologies AG.  This installation makes webcams available. The privacy policy of the service can be found directly on the webcams.

 

Interactive 360-Degree Panorama.
This page uses an installation by Panomax GmbH. The installation makes webcams available. The privacy policy of the service can be found directly on the webcams. (LINK: https://www.panomax.com/datenschutz.html)

 

Contwise Maps
This site uses an installation by Contwise Maps from General Solutions Steiner GmbH. This installation displays the region in the form of an interactive map. The privacy policy of this service can be found via this link (LINK: https://general-solutions.eu/uploads/Datenschutzerklaerung.pdf)

 

Intermaps Map
This site uses the intermaps ski map service via an API. The provider is intermaps AG, Untere Paulistrasse 6b, CH 8834 Schindellegi.
To use intermaps functions, it is necessary to save the IP address, browser information (name, version), website, operating system, screen resolution of the user, language settings of the browser or operating system of the user. This information is usually transferred to an intermaps server and stored there. We have no influence on this data transfer.
Intermaps is used to make an attractive display of the region’s ski areas. This constitutes a legitimate interest, in accordance with Art. 6 Par. 1 of the GDPR.
More information on the handling of user data can be found in intermaps privacy policy: https://www.intermaps.com/en/Privacy.html.
We have concluded an appropriate contract data processing contract with the provider.

 

Social Media Plug-Ins
We use social plug-ins from Facebook, Twitter, Google+, Pinterest social networks and WhatsApp on mobile devices on our website in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 of the GDPR, in order to provide greater publicity for our company. The underlying advertising purpose is to be regarded as legitimate interest, as laid down in the GDPR. Responsibility for data protection-compliant operations is to be guaranteed by the respective provider. By incorporating these plug-ins, social networks receive the information that you have called up the relevant page on our internet site.

 

Facebook
Social media plugins from Facebook are used to personalise visits to our website. For this, we use the "LIKE" or "SHARE" button. This is an offer from Facebook.

When you call up a web page on our Internet site that includes a plugin of this type, your browser establishes a direct connection with Facebook servers. The plugin's content will be directly transmitted from Facebook to your browser, which will integrate it into the website.

By integrating the plugins, Facebook receives the information that you have called up the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Facebook account or are not logged on to Facebook. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted directly from your browser to a Facebook server in the USA and stored there.

If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook can associate your visit with your Facebook account. If you interact with the plugins, for example, if you activate the "Like" button or enter a comment, the corresponding information will be transmitted directly from your browser to Facebook and saved there. The information is also published on Facebook and displayed to your Facebook friends.

Facebook may use this information for the purpose of advertising, market research and tailoring Facebook pages to meet your needs. To this end, Facebook creates usage, interest and relationship profiles, e.g. to evaluate your use of our website with regard to advertisements displayed to you on Facebook, to inform other Facebook users about your activities on our website and to provide other services associated with the use of Facebook.

If you do not wish Facebook to collect data about you via our Internet presence, you must log out from Facebook before visiting our website.

The reason for and scope of the data acquisition and information about the way in which the data is processed and used by Facebook, as well as your rights in this respect and settings options for protecting your privacy can be found in Facebook’s privacy policy (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/).

 

Instagram

We use Instagram on our web pages. Instagram is a service by Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA.

If you visit pages on our website that contain such a plugin (e.g. Instagram camera logo), your browser will establish a direct connection to Instagram's servers. The Instagram plugin will tell Instagram that you have accessed our pages. If you are logged into your Instagram account, Instagram assigns your visit to our pages to your Instagram account and stores this data on Instagram servers in the USA.

If you do not want Instagram to associate your visit to our pages with your Instagram account, you must log out of Instagram before visiting our website.

For more information, please see the Instagram Privacy Policy at: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388 

 

Twitter
Plugins from the Twitter Inc. (Twitter) short message service are integrated on our website. Twitter plugins (tweet button) can be recognized by the Twitter logo on our site. An overview of tweet buttons can be found here (https://about.twitter.com/resources/buttons). When you call up a web page on our Internet site that includes a plugin of this type, your browser establishes a direct connection with the Twitter server. Twitter receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click on the Twitter "tweet button" while logged in to your Twitter account, you can link the content of our pages to your Twitter profile. This allows Twitter to associate your visit to our pages with your user account. As provider of the pages, we would like to point out that we do not have any knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Twitter.
If you do not want Twitter to associate your visit to our pages, please log out of your Twitter account.
Further information on this can be found in Twitter's privacy policy (https://twitter.com/privacy).

 

Google+
Our website also uses so-called social plugins ("plugins") from Google+, which is operated by Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
The plugins are marked with a Google+ logo.
When you call up a web page on our Internet site that includes a plugin of this type, your browser establishes a direct connection with Google servers. The plugin's content will be directly transmitted from Google to your browser, which will integrate it into the website. Google receives the information that your browser has called up the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Google profile or are not currently logged in to Google+.
This information (including your IP address) is transmitted directly from your browser to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If you are logged in to Google+, Google can instantly associate your visit to our website with your Google + account. If you interact with the plugins, for example, press the "Google +" button, this information is also transmitted directly to a Google server and stored there.
The information is also published on your Google+ account, where it is displayed to your contacts.
If you do not want Google to associate the data collected via our website directly with your Google+ account, you must log out of Google+ before visiting our website.
For more information, see the privacy policy www.plus.google.com.

 

Share Buttons
Our website has buttons on some pages to share page content on the social media platforms of Facebook, Google Plus, Instagram, Linkedin, Pinterest, Tumblr, Twitter, XING and Youtube. The buttons are ideally designed to protect the personal data of our website visitors, as the script (computer programme) behind the buttons does not collect or process any personal data. Exact information (LINK: www.heise.de/ct/artikel/Shariff-Social-Media-Buttons-mit-Datenschutz-2467514.html ) about the function of the buttons is provided by Heise Verlag as publisher of the IT journal c't and as developer of the buttons. Visitors to our website who want to share our site content will be redirected to the "Share" pages of the respective social media platforms by clicking on the buttons. Once there, the scripts necessary for sharing the page content are loaded. The business and data protection conditions agreed by the website visitor with the respective social media platforms then apply. Detailed information is provided by the respective platforms.

 

SSL or TLS Encryption
For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, this site uses SSL or. TLS encryption for bookings or requests that you send to us as site operator.  You can recognise an encrypted connection in your browser's address line when it changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock icon is displayed in your browser's address bar.
If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

Your Rights
You always have the right to request information about your stored data. You also have the right to request that it be corrected, blocked, or deleted. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law, or your data protection rights have been breached in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. The competent regulatory authority for matters related to data protection legislation in Austria is the data protection authority.

 

Data Protection Officer
Mayrhofen-Hippach Tourist Board
Dursterstraße 225
6290 Mayrhofen
T: +43 5285 6760
info@mayrhofen.at

Our data protection officer can be contacted under: datenschutz@mayrhofen.at 

#R&F Social Wall